General Data Protection Rights

© Arfon Software Ltd.

Please note the format of this page:

Statement of Right from the Information Commissioner’s Office

Summary of Right from the Information Commissioner’s Office

Response regarding eeZeeTrip

The right of access

Individuals can request access to their personal data free of charge (in most cases) and ask how you make use of it.

Parent’s are able to access their data via their eeZeeTrip account. Parents may request any data at any time by emailing: gdpr@eezeetrip.co.uk

The right to be forgotten

Individuals can ask you to delete or remove their personal data where there is no good reason for its continued processing.

Parents may request removal of data by emailing: gdpr@eezeetrip.co.uk

Note: Data will only be deleted after discussion with the school and evaluation of the impact on record keeping.

The right to object

Individuals have the right to object to your usage of their data Individuals must have an objection on “grounds relating to his or her particular situation”.

Parents may object to their use of data by emailing: gdpr@eezeetrip.co.uk

Parents can opt out of the service at any time using the ‘Unlink’ option and removing the phone number(s) on their account.

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

GDPR provides safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

eeZeeTrip does not have any automated decision making facility.

The right to be informed

Individuals must know how you intend to use their personal data when it is being gathered, and they must freely give their consent to it. Their consent cannot be assumed or taken for granted. There are particular rules around what information you should supply and at what stage you need to supply the information to your customers.

As part of the sign up process, parents are provided with a letter from the school requesting their consent to use eeZeeTrip. Signed letters are returned to and kept by the school as evidence of consent. Even if consent is given, parents may later choose not to use the service by not creating an eeZeeTrip account.

The right to rectification

Individuals are entitled to have personal data rectified if it inaccurate or incomplete. If you have disclosed the data in question to third parties, you must inform them of the rectification. You should also ensure that your customers are aware of the third parties to whom you have disclosed the data, where appropriate.

Parents may request rectification of data by emailing: gdpr@eezeetrip.co.uk

As part of the online payment process, eeZeeTrip only shares email addresses and individual payment amounts , via an API, with Stripe (the payment gateway provider). Stripe processes and stores credit/debit card details provided by the parent at the point of payment. Stripe is PCI Level 1 Compliant; no credit / debit card details are stored by eeZeeTrip.

The right to restrict processing

This means that in some cases individuals can allow you to store their personal data but can also state that you are not allowed to process that data for any reason.

Parents may request a restriction in processing by emailing: gdpr@eezeetrip.co.uk

Parents can opt out of the service at any time using the ‘Unlink’ option and removing the phone number(s) on their account.

The right to data portability

Individuals can transfer or move their personal data between service providers easily and safely, without obstacles to usability of the data.

Upon a request we will work, within reason, with the receiving service provider to provide data in a format for portability.

Get in contact with us